YELLOW HEAD CAICO
It measures about 23 cm, but seems smaller due to its tapered and light structure: it has a yellow-orange cap that covers the head and neck, the top of the head and the nape are intense orange, while the cheeks and neck are yellow, of the same yellow as the undertail. The chest and the belly are white, the trousers, the wings and the green back. It has a pinkish peri ophthalmic ring, an orange iris, a pinkish beak and gray legs. The immature subjects have gray beaks, brownish marks on the head and generally paler colors. Its range is located in the southern part of the Amazon basin and includes: Brazil (between the Amazon and Mato Grosso), north-western Bolivia , Eastern Peru and east of Ecuador. Its ideal habitat is made up of forests along watercourses, but it also adapts to secondary forests. In nature it moves in pairs, small family groups or small flocks that prefer to stand on the tops of the tallest trees. It nests in the hollow trees, very high, up to 30 meters high. The female normally lays 2 eggs which are incubated for 23 days. The little ones fly around the eighth week from the hatching.
CAICO TESTA NERA
Parrot of medium-small size, whose proportions recall the most sized psittacines thanks to the large head and the beak conformation. The vertex, as the common name says, is completely black. Cheeks, nape, neck and throat are characterized by a spectacular clear golden-yellow band, darker and orange in the back, lighter in the front part, tending to lemon yellow. Between black and yellow, near the beginning of the jaw, a green strip separates the two colors until it touches the ophthalmic region. The chest and abdomen are white, the undertail and thighs are yellow-gold again. This extraordinary and very elegant multicolored livery is set under the back and completely green wings, shades that lighten on the steers of the rather short tail. The shade of green on the primary remiges is darker. Thanks to this unusual color, many call the caique gullet “seven-colored parrot”.